Catholic Church
koreanstpaul.gif (3441 bytes)
Harker Heights, Texas
 

texflaganim.gif (6994 bytes)

HOME
Current News
Korean News
Adult Catechesis
Basic Information
Becoming Catholic
Calendar
Catholic Schools
Clergy and Staff
Get Involved!!
H.S. Youth Group
History
KNIGHTS
Ladies of Charity
Legion of Mary
Links to Sites
Liturgical Roles
Location (Map)
New Parish CENTER
Our Patron Saint
Picture Tour
Registration Form
Religious Ed.(CCD+)
Sacraments
Schedules
SCOUTS
SQUIRES
Thrift Shop
Vocations
Voices For Life
Weddings

  ST. PAUL CHONG HASANG
NEW
 PARISH CENTER

                            (Please disregard the telephone number listed above.)
 

FOR "NEW PARISH CENTER" RESERVATIONS:
Please contact Randy Sumerall at 254-291-6799.


NOTICE: Total Seating Capacity is 450; not 600.

(Brochure listing "600" was published prior to
final construction. Staff regrets the error.)




Recent Event Dcor


Dance Floor Layout  - (Variable Sizes Available)


Please see notes below.

03/11/2015 - Latest Page Update

THE "NEW PARISH CENTER" OFFICIALLY OPENED MAY 15TH, 2010. IN TIME, THE "OLD PARISH HALL" WILL BE CONVERTED TO OFFICE SPACE AND/OR OTHER USE. 
IN THE MEANTIME, HAVING DIFFERENT NAME DESIGNATIONS WILL HELP TO AVOID CONFUSION
WHEN SCHEDULING MEETINGS OR EVENTS IN ONE BUILDING OR THE OTHER.


 

All bookings for the Old Parish Hall must go through
Sylvan Gilliland
(254-698-4110) / buzz@hot.rr.com .

 

♦     ♦     ♦     ♦     ♦ 

 

All bookings for the New Parish Center must go through
Randy Sumerall (254-291-6799). 

 



[THIS WEB PAGE WILL INCLUDE RESERVATIONS FOR THE NEW PARISH CENTER
AND THE OLD PARISH HALL AS THEY BECOME AVAILABLE. SEE BELOW.]
 

 

 ANNUAL EVENTS HELD IN PARISH CENTER / PARISH HALL (A/O May, 2014)
(FOR LONG - RANGE PLANNING ASSISTANCE)

 New Parish Center Rentals Calendar
/ New Parish Center Recurring Events &
Old Parish Hall Recurring Events

Korean New Year January/Mid February Parish Center
Parish Missions March TBA
Easter Week - Block March/April Parish Center
Seder Meal March/April Parish Center
Confirmation Class Retreat March Parish Center
CCD Confirmation April Parish Hall
First Communion Retreat April Parish Hall
Annual Polling and Elections 6 am-9 pm April Parish Hall
Korean Thanksgiving September Parish Center
Out Lady of Fatima October Parish Hall
Ladies of Charity Bazaar November Parish Center
Korean Major Food Sales TBA TBA
Christmas Week - Block Church Organizations - Block All
Knights of Columbus Every 1st Sun./ Monthly/Bfst. Parish Center
Knights of Columbus Knights Night at the Races (Feb.) Parish Center
Knights of Columbus Mardi Gras Dinner Party/March Parish Center
Knights of Columbus Mother's Day Dinner / May Parish Center
Squires 3d Sunday Burrito Breakfast Parish Center/Hall
Squires K'night Out w/Fr. Richard / June Parish Center/Hall
Ladies of Charity Every 2d Sat./Monthly Parish Center
Scouts Blue and Gold Banquet / Feb. Parish Center
Scouts Cub Scout Pack 210 Banquet / Feb. Parish Center

Top of Page



NEW PARISH CENTER (RENTALS) CALENDAR 

2015 2015 2015
  JANUARY  
JAN       3 (Renee POC)    Birthday Party             3 pm - 8 pm Neumann
JAN      10 LOC Meeting Neumann
JAN      10 Nigel Baby Shower                       2 pm - 8 pm Cabrini
JAN     17 Laura Montford Baby Shower     11 am - 4 pm Cabrini
JAN     17 Killeen Trojans Youth Banquet           5 pm - 10 pm 3 - Halls
JAN     20 HH Chamber Meeting                  11:30 am - 1:30 pm Neumann
JAN     20 Korean Prayer Service                   9:30 am - 1:00 pm Kateri
JAN     24 Gordon (Host) Farewell Party        3:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cabrini
JAN     26 Military Child Education Coalition    8 am - 4 pm Seton
JAN     27 Military Child Education Coalition    8 am - 4 pm Seton
JAN     28 Korean Prayer Service (Sophia Powell)      9:30 am - 1 pm Cabrini

JAN     31

Killeen Noon Rotary Club Annual Banquet

3 - Halls/Kitchen
 

FEBRUARY

 
FEB       7 Knights of Columbus Mardi Gras Party       5 - 9 pm Drexel/Seton
FEB     13 Scarr - 16th Birthday Party            6:30 - 9 pm Cabrini
FEB     14 Ladies of Charity (LOC) Neumann
FEB     14 M. Marin Wedding Party               6 pm - 12 am Cabrini
FEB     14 Funeral Reception Drexel
FEB     17 Funeral Reception Neumann
FEB     18 Ash Wednesday  
FEB     20 Knights Lenten Fish Fry 2 - Halls
FEB     21 Legion of Mary (English)                 10 am - 12:30 pm Cabrini
FEB     25 HH Chamber, TXDOT Briefing       11 am - 1 pm Neumann
FEB     28 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Ball                   12 x 12       6 pm - 9 pm Drexel/Seton
FEB     28 Scrap Booking Meeting             10 am - 10 pm Neumann
FEB     28 Polchinski Baby Shower             10 am - 12:30 pm Kateri
 

MARCH

 
MAR     6 Knights Lenten Fish Fry 2 - Halls
MAR     7 Baptism / Reception  (Ruiz)         5 pm - 11:30 pm Neumann
MAR     10 Communities in Schools            11 am - 1 pm Neumann
MAR     14 LOC Meeting Seton
MAR    14 Jessica White/Watt Wedding Reception   15 x 15 Drexel/Neumann
MAR     20 Knights Lenten Fish Fry 2 - Halls
MAR     21 Picot Birthday Party Seton
MAR     22 Theta Delta Sigma      Culinary Arts Class   2:30 - 5:30 pm Kitchen
MAR     22 Legion of Mary (English), ACICS          3 pm - 5 pm Seton
MAR     27 Knights Lenten Fish Fry Drexel/Seton
MAR     28 Basic Ethics Class (EIM)                8 am - 11 am Neumann
MAR    29 Palm Sunday 2 - Halls
MAR    31 Seder Meal Set-up Center
 

APRIL

 
APR   1 Seder Meal  (Wednesday)  
APR   2

EASTER  WEEK  BLOCK

Whole Center
APR   3

BLOCK

Whole Center
APR   4

BLOCK

Whole Center
APR   5

BLOCK

Whole Center
APR     11 LOC Meeting Neumann
APR     11 Emma Johnson, Baby Shower Drexel
APR     17 Knights / "Knight" at the Races Center
APR     18 Scrap Booking Meeting               10 am - 10 pm Neumann
APR     18 Church Revival Drexel/Seton
APR     18 Camarillo Birthday Party                5 pm - 11 pm Cabrini
APR     21 Hope Pregnancy Center                  6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Drexel-
APR     23 H.H. Chamber Meeting                11:30 am - 1:00 pm Drexel
APR     25 J. Free Wedding Reception             15 x 15     4:30 pm - Drexel/Neumann
APR     25 M. Marin                                     7 pm Cabrini
 

MAY

 
MAY    3 Knights of Columbus Breakfast           5:30 am - 1:30 pm 2 - Halls
MAY    3 First Communion Reception              2 pm  -  in Parish Center 2 - Halls
MAY    9 LOC Meeting Neumann
MAY    9 BV Anniversary 2 - Halls
MAY    9 Kimberly Baby Shower                       12 pm - 6 pm Cabrini
MAY     13 Final CCD Class                        7 pm - 8 pm  
MAY    15 HH Crimson Bells Spring Banquet 1 - Hall
MAY     16 Knights of Columbus Major Degree  2d/3d Center
MAY     20 CCD Teachers Meeting                    7 pm  
MAY    23 (M. Adams, POC)  R. Gallo  "Q"   15 x 15       6 pm - 11 pm 3 -  Halls
MAY  29 HHHS Orchestra Banquet 2 - Halls
 

JUNE

 
JUN     5 Pemberton, Graduation Party           6:30 pm - 10:00 pm Cabrini
JUN     9 Communities in Schools              11 am - 1 pm Neumann
JUN     12 Knight-Out with Fr. Richard  (Squires) Center
JUN     13 Lomas Graduation Party Drexel/Seton
JUN     20 F. Martinez             Graduation Party       5 pm - 11:30 pm Cabrini
 

JULY

 
JUL    11 Parker Family Birthday Party    (Diane) Drexel/Seton
JUL    18 Scrap-Booking Meeting                   10 am - 10 pm Neumann
JUL    18 Sylvia M. Family Reunion Drexel / Seton
     
     
 

AUGUST

 
AUG    8 LOC Meeting Neumann
     
 

SEPTEMBER

 
SEP    12 LOC Meeting Neumann
SEP    19  Valenzuela/ Rowe Wedding Reception      24 x 24 3 - Halls  K/C
     
 

OCTOBER

 
OCT     2 Confirmation 2 - Halls
OCT     3 J. Guzman "Q"                     15x15      4pm - 10 pm Drexel/Seton
OCT    10 LOC Meeting Neumann
OCT    17 Scrap-Booking Meeting                     10 am - 10 pm  
     
     
 

NOVEMBER

 
NOV    5 LOC Christmas Bazaar Center
NOV    6 LOC Christmas Bazaar Center
NOV    7 LOC Christmas Bazaar Center
NOV    8 LOC Christmas Bazaar Center
NOV   14 LOC Meeting Neumann
 

DECEMBER

 
DEC    5 Palacios             Wedding Reception 3 - Halls
DEC    8 Children's Christmas Bazaar Kateri/Cabrini
DEC    12 LOC Meeting Neumann
     
2016 2016 2016
  JANUARY  

JAN     12

LOC Meeting

Neumann

JAN     23 Scrap-booking Seton
JAN     31 Killeen Rotary-Noon Club, Annual Banquet 3 - Halls
     
 

FEBRUARY

 
     
     
     
  MARCH  
MAR     5 Scrap-booking Seton
MAR     12 Amanda  -  Wedding Reception 3 - Halls
     
  APRIL  
     
     
     
  MAY  
APR     14 Scrap-booking Seton
     
  JUNE  
     
     
     
  JULY  
     
     
     

Top of Page

NEW PARISH CENTER RECURRING EVENTS CALENDAR (A/O March 2014)

DAY
(of Month)

TIMES

MINISTRY / GROUP

POC / Tel: #

1st Sun. 6 am-11 am Knights Monthly Breakfast Charles R. Parker    cparker2@hot.rr.com  
1st Sun. 10:30 am-12 pm Squires Officers Ed Repetski   254-702-3392
1st Sun. 2 pm - 4 pm Sea Scouts Warren Swader  699-5287
2d Sun. 10 am-12:15 pm Squires Monthly Circle Meeting Ed Repetski   526-2727
4th Sun. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Korean Cursillo Helen Kim  512-964-1887
4th Sun. 10:30 am - 11 am Jr. Ladies of Charity Renee Ham   ReneeHam@hot.rr.com
Every Mon. 7 pm - 8 pm Legion of Mary (English) Lois Carter   245-0885
Last Mon. 6:15 pm - 8:30 pm CENTEX Voices for Life Dennis Dewine  698-2791
1st, 3d, & 5th Tues. 7 pm - 10 pm Korean Choir / Group Mtg. Young Jung  690-4638
3d  Tues. 6:15 pm - 8:30 pm MSC Lay Associates Carol Allred    698-3930
Every Wed. 10 am - 11:30 am Legion of Mary (Korean) Nam-Kim Moore  699-7867
Every Wed. 10 am - 11 am Women's Bible Study  
Every Wed. 7 pm - 8 pm CCD (15 Sep. - 11 May, 2011) Vikki Biehle  698-4110
3d Wed. 10 am - 11 am Korean Senior Ladies Mtg.  
Every Thurs. 5:30 am - 8:00 am HH Rotary Club Meeting Jason
1st Thurs. 7 pm - 10 pm 4th Degree Knights Meeting Dannie Heffner 289-9121
2d Thurs. 7 pm - 10 pm Knights Council 9930 Meeting Charles R. Parker    cparker2@hot.rr.com  
3d Thurs. 7 pm - 10 pm Knights First Degree Team Charles Fitzpatrick  298-2140
3d Thurs. 10 am - 12 pm Korean Ladies Group Mtg.  
Friday      
2d Sat. 10 am - 12 pm Ladies of Charity Carolyn Farmerie     393-0612
       

Top of Page

 

OLD PARISH HALL RECURRING EVENTS CALENDAR

DAY of Month

TIMES

MINISTRY / GROUP

POC / Tel: #

Every Sun. 11 am - 2 pm Korean Social Joseph Jung  526-4945
Every Sun. 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Scouts Warren Swader  699-5287
Every Sun. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Sea Scouts      "           "                "
1st Sunday 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Cursillo Ultra Dominga Anderson   338-3802
Every Sun. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm 
Parish Office meeting room
Cursillo Grp Phyllis Gogue   394-0768
1st & 3d Sunday 6 pm - 7 pm
 
Post Confirmation Group (During CCD Instruction cycle)
Christina Wilson  681-6222
Every Mon. 6:00 pm - 9 pm Boy Scouts Troop 255 Charles Swartsman  423-6673
Harold Clipper  702-5293
Every Tues. (Selected dates) 
6 pm - 9 pm 
Cub Pack 255 Joe Clever  678-457-4065
Every Wed. 7 pm - 8 pm
Sep 2012 - May2013
CCD Confirmation
 
 
Every Thurs. 7 pm - 8 pm 
Sep 2012 - May2013
R.C.I.A. Brian Egan  698-4110
Selected Fridays 10 am - 1:30 pm     Home Schoolers Veronique Pileri  699-0168
TBA TBA (Variable) Communities in Schools Mike   526-0273
Wednesday 6:00 am - 9:00 pm  April 3, 2013 Election Polls TBA
 Saturday RCIA - SEP  2012 - May 2013    
  CCD - SEP 2012 - May 2013    
       

Top of Page